Darius Hinks Joins Angry Robot Books with The Ingenious – Guest Blog
 

Darius Hinks Joins Angry Robot Books

Guest Blog & Announcement

 
The Armored Saint by Myke Cole
 

The Armored Saint

Review

 
Frances Hardinge Interview – A Skinful of Shadows
 

Frances Hardinge

Interview - A Skinful of Shadows

 

2016 Locus Award Winners Announced!

Locus (logo)Yesterday the Locus Science Fiction Foundation announced the winners of the 2016 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA. The awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll that runs from February 1 to April 15 each year.

This year the ballots contained an amazing group of people, many of which have been featured on our site previously. If you’ve not read them, we suggest you add them to your to-be-read pile right away!

Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Science Fiction Novel

Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie

The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi
Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson
Seveneves by Neal Stephenson
A Borrowed Man by Gene Wolfe

Best Fantasy Novel

Uprooted by Naomi Novik

Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear
The House of Shattered Wings by Aliette de Bodard
Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

Best Young Adult Book

The Shepherd’s Crown by Terry Pratchett

Half a War by Joe Abercrombie
Half the World by Joe Abercrombie
Harrison Squared by Daryl Gregory
Shadowshaper by Daniel José Older

Best First Novel

The Grace of Kings by Ken Liu

Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho
Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps by Kai Ashante Wilson

Best Novella

Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds

Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
– “The Citadel of Weeping Pearls”’ by Aliette de Bodard
– “The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred” by Greg Egan
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor

Best Novelette

“Black Dog” by Neil Gaiman

– “The Heart’s Filthy Lesson” by Elizabeth Bear
– “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander
– “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang
– “Another Word for World” by Ann Leckie

Best Short Story

“Cat Pictures Please” by Naomi Kritzer

– “Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight” by Aliette de Bodard
– “Madeleine” by Amal El-Mohtar
– “The Dowager of Bees” by China Miéville
– “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” by Alyssa Wong

Best Anthology

Old Venus edited by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois

The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-second Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois
Hanzai Japan: Fantastical, Futuristic Stories of Crime From and About Japan edited by Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington
Stories for Chip: A Tribute to Samuel R. Delany edited by Nisi Shawl & Bill Campbell
Meeting Infinity edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Collection

Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances by Neil Gaiman

The Best of Gregory Benford by Gregory Benford
The Best of Nancy Kress by Nancy Kress
Dancing Through the Fire by Tanith Lee
Three Moments of an Explosion by China Miéville

Best Magazine

Asimov’s

Clarkesworld
F&SF
File 770
Tor.com

Best Publisher

Tor

– Baen
– Gollancz
– Orbit
– Subterranean

Best Editor

David G. Hartwell

– John Joseph Adams
– Ellen Datlow
– Gardner Dozois
– Jonathan Strahan

Best Artist

Michael Whelan

– Galen Dara
– Julie Dillon
– Bob Eggleton
– John Picacio

Best Non-Fiction

Letters to Tiptree edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce

The Culture Series of Iain M. Banks by Simone Caroti
Lois McMaster Bujold by Edward James
Frederik Pohl by Michael R. Page
Ray Bradbury by David Seed

Best Art Book

Julie Dillon’s Imagined Realms, Book 2: Earth and Sky by Julie Dillon

Women of Wonder: Celebrating Women Creators of Fantastic Art edited by Cathy Fenner
Spectrum 22: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by John Fleskes
Edward Gorey: His Book Cover Art & Design edited by Steven Heller
The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume One: Lands & Legends by Malcolm R. Phifer and Michael C. Phifer

Share

Leave a Comment