A Conjuring of Light by V. E. Schwab
 

A Conjuring of Light

Review

 
When Characters Shed Names
 

When Characters Shed Names

Article

 
In the Labyrinth of Drakes by Marie Brennan
 

In the Labyrinth of Drakes

Review

 

2013 Hugo Award Nominees

Just a quickie, the Hugo Award Nominees have just been announced, thought visitors might be interested:

Best Novel (1113 ballots)

2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Blackout by Mira Grant (Orbit)
Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas by John Scalzi (Tor)
Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed (DAW)

Kevin Standlee: Best Novelette (616 ballots)

– “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)
– “Fade To White” by Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
– “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” by Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
– “In Sea-Salt Tears” by Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
– “Rat-Catcher” by Seanan McGuire (A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)

Best Novella (587 ballots)

– “After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall” by Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
– “The Emperor’s Soul” by Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)
– “On a Red Station, Drifting” by Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
– “San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats” by Mira Grant (Orbit)
– “The Stars Do Not Lie” by Jay Lake (Asimov’s, Oct-Nov 2012)

Best Short Story (662 ballots)

– “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld, June 2012)
– “Mantis Wives” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
– “Mono no Aware” by Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)

Note: category has 3 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

Best Related Work (584 ballots)

The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature Edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge UP)
Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis (Mad Norwegian Press)
Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who Edited by Deborah Stanish & L.M. Myles (Mad Norwegian Press)
I Have an Idea for a Book… The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg Compiled by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by John Helfers (The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)
Writing Excuses Season Seven by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson

John W. Campbell Award For Best New Writer (476 ballots)

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2011 or 2012, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

– Zen Cho*
– Max Gladstone
– Mur Lafferty*
– Stina Leicht*
– Chuck Wendig*

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Best Fan Writer (485 ballots)

– James Bacon
– Christopher J Garcia
– Mark Oshiro
– Tansy Rayner Roberts
– Steven H Silver

Best Editor – Long Form (408 ballots)

– Lou Anders
– Sheila Gilbert
– Liz Gorinsky
– Patrick Nielsen Hayden
– Toni Weisskopf

Best Editor – Short Form (526 ballots)

– John Joseph Adams
– Neil Clarke
– Stanley Schmidt
– Jonathan Strahan
– Sheila Williams

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (597 ballots)

Doctor Who: “The Angels Take Manhattan” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Asylum of the Daleks” Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “The Snowmen” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)
Fringe: “Letters of Transit” Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)
Game of Thrones: “Blackwater” Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (787 ballots)

The Avengers Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
The Cabin in the Woods Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
The Hunger Games Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
Looper Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)

Kevin Standlee: Best Graphic Story (427 ballots)

Grandville Bête Noire written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Saga, Volume One written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)

Best Fancast (346 ballots)

– The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
– Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
– SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
– SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
– StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Fanzine (370 ballots)

Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young
SF Signal edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester

Best Semiprozine (404 ballots)

Apex Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
Lightspeed edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
Strange Horizons edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross

Best Professional Artist (519 ballots)

– Vincent Chong
– Julie Dillon
– Dan Dos Santos
– Chris McGrath
– John Picacio

Kevin Standlee: Best Fan Artist (293 ballots)

– Galen Dara
– Brad W. Foster
– Spring Schoenhuth
– Maurine Starkey
– Steve Stiles

Good luck to everyone nominated! 🙂

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (5 votes cast)
2013 Hugo Award Nominees, 10.0 out of 10 based on 5 ratings
Share

2 Comments

  1. Elfy says:

    Great to see this being highlighted here. Now everyone who is eligible to vote needs to get behind the award and put in a vote for their favourites. After 2 years of doing this things that I nominated actually made the ballot!

  2. Mark says:

    Wow, that list of novel finalists is WEAK!

Leave a Comment